Superfund Information Systems: Site Profile

Superfund Site:

PENINSULA BOULEVARD GROUNDWATER PLUME
HEWLETT, NY

Health & Environment

On this page:


What Are the Risks at the Site?

This site has been divided into two Operable Units (OUs). OU1 includes groundwater contaminated with chlorinated solvents (i.e., tetrachloroethylene (PCE) and its degredation products). EPA completed a Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study (RI/FS) to identify the extent of groundwater contaminated with PCE at the site and issued a Record of Decision in 2011. There is no exposure to contaminated groundwater since residences in the area are all on public water. OU2 includes the source areas associated with the groundwater contamination evaluated as OU1. The RI/FS for OU2 identified two primary source areas with soil and groundwater contamination contributing to the larger downgradient plume. There is no direct current exposure to site-related chemicals in soils as the contamination exists far below the surface near the water table. A ROD was issued for this OU in 2017.  Ongoing activities include additional sampling and investigation necessary to determine the extent of possible human exposure through the vapor intrusion pathway and to take appropriate action to eliminate any unacceptable risks. EPA ensures community participation throughout the remedial process by meeting with residents and affected stakeholders, issuing public notices and updating fact sheets. A site profile has been established on the EPA website to keep the community informed of recent progress at the site. Additionally, an EPA Community Involvement Coordinator is assigned to the site and can address specific community concerns as they arise.

Top of Page


Contaminant Information

As a result of the human health risk assessment conducted for teh site, PCE, TCE, cis-1,2-DCE, and vinyl chloride were identified as the primary, Site-related
contaminants of concern.

View a full list of contaminants of concern for this site.

Top of Page


Performance Measures

EPA uses performance measures to track environmental results at Superfund sites. If you have any questions or concerns about the measures at this site, please contact the site team members listed under Site Contacts.

Read more about Superfund Remedial Performance Measures.

Performance
Measure
Status at this
Superfund Site
What does this mean?
Human Exposure Under Control Yes Yes means assessments indicate that across the entire site:
  1. There are currently no unacceptable human exposure pathways; and
  2. EPA has determined the site is under control for human exposure.

No means an unsafe level of contamination has been detected at the site and a reasonable expectation exists that people could be exposed.

Insufficient data means that, due to uncertainty regarding exposures, one cannot draw conclusions as to whether human exposures are controlled, typically because:
  1. Response to the contamination has not begun; or
  2. The response has begun, but it has not yet generated information sufficiently reliable to evaluate whether there are currently any unacceptable human exposure pathways at the site.
Groundwater Migration Under Control Insufficient Data

Yes means EPA reviewed all information on known and reasonably expected groundwater contamination. EPA concluded the migration of contaminated groundwater is stabilized and there is no unacceptable discharge to surface water. EPA will conduct monitoring to confirm that affected groundwater remains in the original area of contamination.

No means EPA has reviewed all information on known and reasonably expected groundwater contamination, and the migration of contaminated groundwater is not stabilized.

Insufficient data means that due to uncertainty regarding contaminated groundwater migration, EPA cannot draw conclusions as to whether the migration of contaminated groundwater is stabilized.

Construction Complete No

Yes means the physical construction of the cleanup is complete for the entire site.

No means either physical construction is not complete or actions are still needed to address contamination.

Sitewide Ready for Anticipated Use No Yes means:
  1. All cleanup goals affecting current and reasonably anticipated future land uses of the entire site have been achieved, so there are no unacceptable risks;
  2. All required land-use restrictions or other controls have been put in place; and
  3. The site has achieved Construction Complete status.

No means that one or more of these three criteria have not been met. However, a site listed as no may still have redevelopment occurring on portions of the site and may be eligible for additional redevelopment.

Top of Page