Superfund Information Systems: Site Profile

Superfund Site:

CTS PRINTEX, INC.
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

Health & Environment

On this page:


What Are the Risks at the Site?

 

Public drinking water is safe. Drinking water in the City of Mountain View is sourced from the San Francisco Public Utilities Commission's (SFPUC) Hetch Hetchy system, the Santa Clara Valley Water District (SCVWD), and wells owned and operated by the City of Mountain View. The public drinking water supply is tested and treated to ensure that it meets all state and federal drinking water standards.

 

 

 

Groundwater is not a current source of drinking water, and institutional controls restrict access to site groundwater.  However, cleanup is necessary to protect water supply and address potential health risks from people ingesting or contacting contaminants in the groundwater, or inhaling contaminants because of vapor intrusion into buildings located above contaminated groundwater.

VOC contaminants are expected to continue to decrease as a result of the new groundwater remedy, and vapor intrusion concerns are being addressed (as necessary) through mitigation measures.

The soil cleanup has reached residential cleanup goals and does not present a risk to tenants and residents.

 

 

Top of Page


Contaminant Information

Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are present in groundwater beneath the site. The contaminants of concern are trichloroethene (TCE), 1,1-dichloroethane, and several chemicals that form during the degradation of TCE, including cis-1,2-dichloroethene, trans-1,2-dichloroethene, 1,1-dichloroethene, and vinyl chloride. These chemicals are also considered contaminants of concern for potential migration from groundwater to indoor air through the vapor intrusion pathway.

 

 

Soil at the site has been cleaned up to meet residential standards and there are currently no contaminants of concern in soil. 

 

View a full list of contaminants of concern for this site.

 

View a full list of contaminants of concern for this site.

Top of Page


Performance Measures

EPA uses performance measures to track environmental results at Superfund sites. If you have any questions or concerns about the measures at this site, please contact the site team members listed under Site Contacts.

Read more about Superfund Remedial Performance Measures.

Performance
Measure
Status at this
Superfund Site
What does this mean?
Human Exposure Under Control Yes Yes means assessments indicate that across the entire site:
  1. There are currently no unacceptable human exposure pathways; and
  2. EPA has determined the site is under control for human exposure.

No means an unsafe level of contamination has been detected at the site and a reasonable expectation exists that people could be exposed.

Insufficient data means that, due to uncertainty regarding exposures, one cannot draw conclusions as to whether human exposures are controlled, typically because:
  1. Response to the contamination has not begun; or
  2. The response has begun, but it has not yet generated information sufficiently reliable to evaluate whether there are currently any unacceptable human exposure pathways at the site.
Groundwater Migration Under Control Yes

Yes means EPA reviewed all information on known and reasonably expected groundwater contamination. EPA concluded the migration of contaminated groundwater is stabilized and there is no unacceptable discharge to surface water. EPA will conduct monitoring to confirm that affected groundwater remains in the original area of contamination.

No means EPA has reviewed all information on known and reasonably expected groundwater contamination, and the migration of contaminated groundwater is not stabilized.

Insufficient data means that due to uncertainty regarding contaminated groundwater migration, EPA cannot draw conclusions as to whether the migration of contaminated groundwater is stabilized.

Construction Complete Yes

Yes means the physical construction of the cleanup is complete for the entire site.

No means either physical construction is not complete or actions are still needed to address contamination.

Sitewide Ready for Anticipated Use Yes Yes means:
  1. All cleanup goals affecting current and reasonably anticipated future land uses of the entire site have been achieved, so there are no unacceptable risks;
  2. All required land-use restrictions or other controls have been put in place; and
  3. The site has achieved Construction Complete status.

No means that one or more of these three criteria have not been met. However, a site listed as no may still have redevelopment occurring on portions of the site and may be eligible for additional redevelopment.

Top of Page