Superfund Information Systems: Site Profile

Superfund Site:

NORTH RIDGE ESTATES
KLAMATH FALLS, OR

Health & Environment

On this page:


What Are the Risks at the Site?

Asbestos is known to cause cancer and other related lung diseases. Contamination at the site poses a risk to people when asbestos fibers from the soil are inhaled or ingested or if someone comes in direct contact with contaminated soil. In the short term, exposure pathways that could result in unacceptable risks are being controlled.

The site is contaminated with asbestos as a result of the improper demolition of approximately eighty 1940s-era military barracks buildings. From 2003 to 2005, all visible asbestos was picked up to address immediate threats to human health. However, due to a process called "frost heave" when the soil freezes and thaws, new contamination surfaced each spring.

EPA’s 3-year removal and cleanup of asbestos-contaminated materials at the site was completed in 2018. The cleanup has returned the site to productive use as a residential neighborhood, protecting current and future residents from harmful asbestos contamination.

Top of Page


Contaminant Information

The site was contaminated with asbestos as a result of the improper demolition of approximately eighty 1940s-era military barracks buildings. Asbestos is known to cause cancer and other related lung diseases.

Contamination at the site posed a risk to people if asbestos fibers from the soil were inhaled or ingested or if someone comes in direct contact with asbestos-contaminated soil. From 2003 to 2005, all visible asbestos was picked up to address immediate threats to human health. However, due to a process called "frost heave" when the soil freezes and thaws, new contamination surfaced each spring.

In 2018, EPA completed the removal and cleanup of asbestos-contaminated materials and soils at the site. The cleanup has returned the site to productive use as a residential neighborhood, protecting current and future residents from asbestos-contaminated soils.v

View a full list of contaminants of concern for this site.

Top of Page


Performance Measures

EPA uses performance measures to track environmental results at Superfund sites. If you have any questions or concerns about the measures at this site, please contact the site team members listed under Site Contacts.

Read more about Superfund Remedial Performance Measures.

Performance
Measure
Status at this
Superfund Site
What does this mean?
Human Exposure Under Control No Yes means assessments indicate that across the entire site:
  1. There are currently no unacceptable human exposure pathways; and
  2. EPA has determined the site is under control for human exposure.

No means an unsafe level of contamination has been detected at the site and a reasonable expectation exists that people could be exposed.

Insufficient data means that, due to uncertainty regarding exposures, one cannot draw conclusions as to whether human exposures are controlled, typically because:
  1. Response to the contamination has not begun; or
  2. The response has begun, but it has not yet generated information sufficiently reliable to evaluate whether there are currently any unacceptable human exposure pathways at the site.
Groundwater Migration Under Control Not a Ground Water Site

Yes means EPA reviewed all information on known and reasonably expected groundwater contamination. EPA concluded the migration of contaminated groundwater is stabilized and there is no unacceptable discharge to surface water. EPA will conduct monitoring to confirm that affected groundwater remains in the original area of contamination.

No means EPA has reviewed all information on known and reasonably expected groundwater contamination, and the migration of contaminated groundwater is not stabilized.

Insufficient data means that due to uncertainty regarding contaminated groundwater migration, EPA cannot draw conclusions as to whether the migration of contaminated groundwater is stabilized.

Construction Complete No

Yes means the physical construction of the cleanup is complete for the entire site.

No means either physical construction is not complete or actions are still needed to address contamination.

Sitewide Ready for Anticipated Use No Yes means:
  1. All cleanup goals affecting current and reasonably anticipated future land uses of the entire site have been achieved, so there are no unacceptable risks;
  2. All required land-use restrictions or other controls have been put in place; and
  3. The site has achieved Construction Complete status.

No means that one or more of these three criteria have not been met. However, a site listed as no may still have redevelopment occurring on portions of the site and may be eligible for additional redevelopment.

Top of Page