Superfund Information Systems: Site Profile

Superfund Site:

SPECTRA-PHYSICS, INC.
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

Stay Updated, Get Involved

On this page:


Announcements and Key Topics

EPA Seeks Public Comment on Proposed Changes to Site Cleanup Plan (May 2018)

As of May 2, 2018, EPA has issued a Proposed Plan Factsheet, which summarizes proposed changes to the final remedy for the site.  EPA proposes to change the previous remedy because the groundwater treatment system, central to the remedy, is no longer effective and because vapor intrusion was not considered in the original remedy.   

EPA will hold a public meeting to explain and answer questions about this Proposed Plan. Oral and written comments will also be accepted at the meeting. The meeting will take place on: Thursday, May 24th, 2018 6:00 p.m. Senior Center,266 Escuela Avenue Mountain View, CA 94040

EPA welcomes your comments on the Proposed Plan and other supporting documents EPA used to propose cleanup in EPA’s Administrative Record File. Official comments may be made at the public meeting or submitted by email, phone or postal mail no later than June 1st, 2018. You can send your comments to: Angela Sandoval, EPA Project Manager 75 Hawthorne Street (SFD-7-1) San Francisco, CA 94105 ( 415) 972 – 3831 or sandoval.angela@epa.gov .

 

New Groundwater Cleanup Activities Greatly Reduce Contamination as Indoor Air Investigation Continues (July 2017)

The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the CalEPA San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board (Regional Water Board) developed a fact sheet to provide an update to the community on the ongoing environmental investigation and cleanup activities at the Teledyne Semiconductor/Spectra-Physics Lasers Superfund Sites (combined, the "Site") in Mountain View. The Site includes the former Teledyne Semiconductor (Semiconductor) property located at 1300 Terra Bella Avenue and the former Spectra-Physics Lasers (Spectra-Physics) property located at 1250 West Middlefield Road, as well as the neighborhoods north and northwest of these properties that have been affected by the contamination. Recent bioremediation injections in the former source areas have significantly accelerated the pace of groundwater cleanup, while indoor air sampling and mitigation work in the nearby neighborhood continues.  To view the factsheet, click here.

If you live in the Indoor Air Sampling Study Area, shown on the fact sheet Figure 3, and would like to participate in the sampling, please contact Angela Sandoval, P.E., Project Manager, at (415) 972-3831 or by email to sandoval.angela@epa.gov. You may also contact Alejandro Diaz, EPA's Community Involvement Coordinator, who is fluent in Spanish, at (415) 972-3242 or by email to diaz.alejandro@epa.gov.

 

Top of Page


Public Participation Opportunities

EPA and the Regional Water Board have completed the Focused Feasability Study and is issuing a Proposed Plan Fact Sheet on May 2nd, 2018. This plan outlines the propsed revised remedy for the Site.  The public comment period is scheduled for May 2nd - June 1st, 2018. EPA will hold a public meeting to explain and answer questions about the Proposed Plan. Oral and written comments will also be accepted at the meeting. The meeting will take place on:

Thursday, May 24th, 2018 @ 6:00pm

Senior Center, 266 Escuala Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040

Additionally, written comments can be submitted by email, phone or postal mail no later than June 1st, 2018.  You can send your comments to: Angela Sandoval, EPA Project Manager 75 Hawthorne Street (SFD-7-1) San Francisco, CA 94105 (415) 972 – 3831 or sandoval.angela@epa.gov .

Top of Page