Superfund Information Systems: Site Profile

Superfund Site:

WYCKOFF CO./EAGLE HARBOR
BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WA

Stay Updated, Get Involved

On this page:


Announcements and Key Topics

Attention Boaters: Anchoring is not permitted over a large area in the eastern part of Eagle Harbor. Anchoring could penetrate the clean sand cap placed over this area in the mid-1990s, bringing contamination to the surface.

Summer is quickly approaching and with it, sunny weather and low tides during daylight hours. EPA and the Washington Department of Ecology want to remind the local community around the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor Superfund site that portions of the beaches east and north of “the Point,” the site’s former processing area, are still contaminated.

EPA’s Dive Team has been conducting underwater investigation work at the Wyckoff/Eagle Harbor site for decades. Watch our YouTube video to learn more.

Top of Page


Community Resources

The EPA is the lead agency for this project, but we rely on the support and cooperation of numerous other government agencies.

The Washington Department of Ecology is a key partner at the Wyckoff site. Ecology currently operates a groundwater extraction and treatment system at the former Wyckoff wood treating facility. The system helps to contain the contamination, preventing it from moving into Eagle Harbor.

The Suquamish Tribe's treaty-protected fishing area includes Eagle Harbor, and the Tribe has been working for decades to restore habitat for fish and shellfish in Eagle Harbor.

Several tribal, federal and state agencies act on behalf of the public to protect and restore natural resources in and around Eagle Harbor. These agencies, including NOAA, advise EPA on contaminant impacts and cleanup plans. They are also working to restore eelgrass in Eagle Harbor.

Top of Page


Site News Archive

Attention beach goers! Contamination remains in portions of the beaches adjacent to the former wood treating plant. This fact sheet tells how to identify creosote and offers tips to stay safe this summer.

Boaters beware! Anchoring is not permitted over a large area in the eastern part of Eagle Harbor. See our fact sheet for a map of the regulated navigation area and a list of prohibited activities.

Top of Page


Stay Informed and Involved

Join our email list for the latest information about EPA cleanup activities, community engagement opportunities, public meetings, and other information about the site. Contact Debra Sherbina, Community Involvement Coordinator, at sherbina.debra@epa.gov or 206-553-0247 if you have questions or wish to be added to the mailing list.

Top of Page

<