Superfund Information Systems: Site Profile

Superfund Site:

BLACK BUTTE MINE
COTTAGE GROVE, OR

Stay Updated, Get Involved

On this page:


Announcements and Key Topics

Site Activities

 

EPA, with support from Oregon DEQ and cleanup contractors, are removing contaminated mine tailings and contaminated soils/sediment in the Furnace Creek area of the Black Butte Mine site. This work will help remove a source of mercury contamination from the Furnace Creek catchment area to reduce the leaking of mercury into Furnace Creek or into groundwater.

Fact Sheet: EPA cleans up Furnace Creek area of Black Butte Mine (1.35 MB, 4 pp) November 2018

 

 

Top of Page


Public Participation Opportunities

Public meetings will be announced online, by e-mail, and by notices or announcements in the local newspaper.

EPA's Community Involvement Plan is intended to help ensure that the public remains informed about site activities throughout the cleanup process.

Black Butte Mine Community Involvement Plan (12 pp, 904.06 KB)

For more information about the Black Butte Mine Superfund Site cleanup, please contact Suzanne Skadowski, EPA Community Involvement Coordinator, at (206) 553-2160 or skadowski.suzanne@epa.gov.

Top of Page


Site News Archive

Black Butte Mine in the News:

Oregonian, March 30, 2017:  19 of Oregon's most polluted places

The Register-Guard, January 26, 2017:  Striking history

Statesman Journal, August 17, 2015:  Toxic legacy: Abandoned mines cover Oregon, the West

News Release, March 3, 2010:  Former Mercury Mine near Cottage Grove Added to EPA Cleanup List 

Oregonian, September 24, 2009: EPA proposes putting Black Butte mercury mine on Superfund cleanup list

Top of Page