Superfund Site Profile

The Capitol City Plume site is located in Montgomery, Alabama. The site includes an area of groundwater contamination near the City of Montgomery’s well field. EPA proposed the site for listing on the Superfund program’s National Priorities List (NPL) in 2000 because of contaminated groundwater and soil throughout the western downtown Montgomery area. EPA, the United States Geological Survey (USGS), the Alabama Department of Environmental Management (ADEM), the City of Montgomery and the site’s potentially responsible parties (PRPs) have investigated site conditions and taken steps to clean up the site in order to protect people and the environment from contamination. Site contamination does not currently threaten people living and working near the site. A water line now connects residences and businesses to the public water supply. By conducting cleanup activities, EPA, the USGS, ADEM and the site’s PRPs continue to protect people and the environment from site contamination.

EPA is in the process of developing a long-term remedy for the site to address remaining contaminants. Both residents and businesses use the public water system for drinking water. Local residents living and working near the site are not currently threatened through the exposure to site contaminants via the drinking water system. However, soil vapor intrusion from former source areas and contaminated groundwater has been verified as having taken place in buildings. EPA, the USGS, ADEM and the site’s PRPs continue to make sure residents and the environment are protected from site contamination through ongoing cleanup activities.

The City of Montgomery made a request to EPA to allow ADEM to take over site-lead responsibilities. EPA responded to the city’s request in a letter dated detailing requirements for the Agency to undertake a formal site deferral. EPA approved the city’s Environmental Action Plan in May 2014. EPA is working with ADEM and the City of Montgomery to complete a formal site deferral by January 2015, after which time ADEM will lead site cleanup efforts. The formal Site deferral from EPA to ADEM was finalized on September 30, 2015.  Please contact ADEM for further information related to the Site at (334) 271-7797.


Human Exposure

Under Control
Contaminated Ground
Water Status
Insufficient Data
Site-Wide Ready for
Anticipated Use?