EPA Superfund Program: ALAMO CONTAMINATED GROUND WATER, ALAMO, TN

Superfund Site Profile

The Alamo Contaminated Ground Water site is located in Alamo, Tennessee. It includes an area of contaminated groundwater potentially resulting from various operations in the community’s downtown business district. The contamination has affected two public water supply wells. Other private wells and county utility district wells are located within a mile of the known affected area. Since 1991, the City of Alamo has treated water from public wells through a process known as air stripping. Water in the public water supply system meets all federal drinking water standards. The public water supply is available to all city residents and businesses.

EPA placed the site on the Superfund program’s National Priorities List (NPL) in 2011 with support from TDEC. EPA is preparing to conduct an extensive investigation to fully assess site-related threats to people living near the site and the environment and to evaluate cleanup options.

TOPICS IN FOCUS

If you need documents that are not yet 508 compliant, please contact the National 508 Coordinator, Dorothy Semazzi, at Semazzi.Dorothy@epa.gov.


SITE STATUS

Construction
Complete?
No
Human Exposure
Status

Under Control
Contaminated Ground
Water Status
Insufficient Data
Site-Wide Ready for
Anticipated Use?
No