EPA Superfund Program: CONTINENTAL CLEANERS, MIAMI, FL

Superfund Site Profile

The Continental Cleaners site is located in Miami, Florida. The Continental Cleaners property is less than 1 acre in size and includes the area where a dry cleaning facility operated from 1967 to 2005. Groundwater was contaminated by the facility’s operations. EPA placed the site on the Superfund program’s National Priorities List (NPL) in March 2012 because of contaminated soil and groundwater resulting from dry cleaning activities. Site contamination does not currently threaten people living and working near the site. Residents and businesses near the site use the public water system for drinking water. EPA and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) have investigated the site and will be conducting further investigations to determine the extent of contamination resulting from the release of site-related chemicals.

TOPICS IN FOCUS

If you need documents that are not yet 508 compliant, please contact the National 508 Coordinator, Dorothy Semazzi, at Semazzi.Dorothy@epa.gov.


SITE STATUS

Construction
Complete?
No
Contaminated Ground
Water Status
Insufficient Data
Site-Wide Ready for
Anticipated Use?
No